Privacy Statement

Happy Star Aromatherapy (trading under Happy Star Natural Wellbeing ABN 77410072984, hereinafter β€œthe owner”) understands how important your privacy is. That is why, whenever we deal with any personal details, or information about you, we always act in accordance with the National Privacy Principles as stated in theΒ Federal Privacy ActΒ of 2000.

Personal Information is defined as any information or opinion about you. This can include a variety of general information, such as your address and phone number, to more detailed and sensitive information, such as your pre-existing medical conditions. The owner will collect personal information from time to time, but only when a person actively submits the information.

Your personal information will only be collected by the owner or an authorised representative of the owner, who is also bound by privacy contract. Under no circumstances will your personal information ever be disclosed, sold or passed on to a third party, unless specifically and explicitly authorised by you or required to be revealed by law (e.g. court order, etc).

The owner will only collect the information when customers of the owner enter that information through the website or filling in a health assessment questionnaire. This information will be collected from you directly when you express an interest in becoming our client / customer. Such information will be collected in a variety of ways:

  1. Through registering your contact information and any other personal details online, through the www.happystar.com.au;
  2. When you complete an electronic/ online form through the abovementioned website;
  3. When you complete a hard copy, printed form obtained either directly from the owner or an authorised representative;
  4. When you contact the owner directly by phone or in person.

The owner takes great care to store your personal information in such a way as to protect such information from unauthorised access. Your personal information will be stored in a combination of secure computer storage, paper based secure files and other secure recording devices. The owner makes every effort to ensure your personal information is not lost, misused, stolen, disclosed or abused by anyone.

We use PayPal and Square systems to process credit card payments. At no time will your credit card details be retained on our servers. All payments are processed via secure servers managed by PayPal or Square.

The owner will only use the personal information you have provided in the following but not limited to, situations:

  • to advise clients / customers of up-coming exclusive and non-exclusive offers
  • to provide clients / customers with any information that they have requested
  • to assist clients / customers in any way in which they request assistance.

The owner will not disclose your personal information in any form, for any reason whatsoever. Your personal details and email address will never be sold, traded, given away, disclosed to other users unless requested or allowed by you, or generally disclosed for any reason whatsoever.

The owner make all reasonable effort to ensure that any personal information that we collect, use and disclose, is correct. However, should any of the personal details and information that we collect, change in any way, it would be appreciated if you could advise the owner so that our records can be updated and continue to be of service to you.

Should you wish to access the personal information we have collected from you, for any reason whatsoever, following a written request, we shall act in accordance with the Federal Privacy Act and provide you with a copy of all relevant personal information we hold about you.